The strain on traditional delivery mechanisms and supply of resources due to increasing populations poses a significant challenge to the sustainable growth of Cities. This applies not only to physical resources, such as energy, water or waste management, but also to social and economic resources, such as healthcare, traffic management and City logistics. As traditional resource delivery systems approach the limits of their capability, there is an urgent need for innovative delivery systems to effectively manage and control resource use in Cities.
Smart City technologies based on digital infrastructure and digital services offer a potential way of monitoring and managing physical and social resource in the city. Digital technologies can collect sufficiently large amounts of data to support very close matching of supply availability against demand requirements. For example, the new communications potential from sensors on buildings, roads and other elements of the City and the sharing of data between service delivery channels, if integrated, will enable the City to improve services, monitor and control resource usage and react to real-time information.
The problems of limited resources, taking into account the need for consistent development, can be solved by the effective use of data and the latest technologies that provide the means and opportunities to increase the capacity of city administrations, which allows the city to become more competitive and attractive in terms of tourism development.
Taking into account the active role of the city of Baku in carrying out various international cultural and sporting events, international exhibitions, as well as with the increasing number of foreign visitors annually, the introduction of Smart City certification will allow our capital to maintain competitiveness and attractiveness at a high level.